Board & Staff 2018-09-05T15:00:40+00:00

NEA-Alaska Officers and Board of Directors

Officers

Tim Parker
Tim ParkerNEA-Alaska President
Segue Grant
Segue GrantNEA-Alaska Vice President
Tammy Smith
Tammy SmithNEA State Director

Region I Directors

Valerie Brooks
Valerie BrooksKetchikan
Sunshine Winn
Sunshine WinnJuneau

LOCAL AFFILIATES
Associated Teachers of Petersburg
Chatham-NEA
Craig Education Association
Haines Education Association
Hoonah Classified Employee Association
Hoonah Education Association
Hydaburg Education Association
Juneau Education Association
Kake Education Association
Ketchikan Education Association
Metlakatla Education Association
Sitka Education Association
Sitka Educational Support Professional Association
Skagway Teachers Organization
Southeast Islands Education Association
TEAME – Teachers Education Association at Mt. Edgecumbe
Wrangell Teachers Association

Region II Directors

Janine Todd
Janine ToddDelta Junction

LOCAL AFFILIATES
Alaska Gateway Education Association
Alaska Gateway Education Support Professional Association
Aleutians East Education Association
Cordova Education Association
Delta Greely Education Association
Delta Greely Education Support Professional Association
Denali Education Association
Denali Education Support Professional Association
Kodiak Borough Education Association
Kodiak Island Education Support Association
Lake & Peninsula Education Association
Nenana Education Association
Nenana Education Support Staff Association (NESSA)
Unalaska Education Association
Yakutat Education Association

Region III Directors

Daniel Bowen
Daniel BowenKenai
LeiLani Jolliffe
LeiLani JolliffeSoldotna

Region IV Directors

Erin ArnoBethel
Corey Shepherd
Corey ShepherdKotzebue
Glenn Charlie
Glenn CharlieNapakiak

LOCAL AFFILIATES
Bering Strait Education Association
Bristol Bay Education Association
Chevak Education Support Professional Association
Chevak NEA
Dillingham Classified Association
Dillingham Education Association
Galena Education Association
Iditarod Education Association
Lower Kuskokwim NEA
Lower Yukon Education Association
Lower Yukon Education Support Professional Association
Mid-Kuskokwim Education Association
Mid Yukon NEA
Nome Education Association
Nome Education Support Professional Association
North Slope Borough Education Association
Northwest Arctic Education Association
Northwest Arctic Education Support Professional Association
Pribilof Region Education Association
Southwest Region Education Association
Tanana Education Association
Yukon Flats Education Association

Region V Directors

Jeff Hebard
Jeff HebardFairbanks
Chris Benshoof
Chris BenshoofFairbanks
Bobby LaSalle
Bobby LaSalleNorth Pole
Flora Roddy
Flora RoddyFairbanks

LOCAL AFFILIATE
Education Support Staff Association (ESSA)
Fairbanks Education Association

Region VI Directors

Barb Clark
Barb ClarkAnchorage
Susie Butler-Smith
Susie Butler-SmithAnchorage
Ivy Bowler
Ivy BowlerAnchorage
Renee Rindone
Renee RindonePalmer
Tom Klaameyer
Tom KlaameyerEagle River
Dana Cain
Dana CainAnchorage
Doug Oliverson
Doug OliversonAnchorage

Region VII Directors

Vicky Hill
Vicky HillWasilla
Theresa Media
Theresa MediaWasilla
Susan Dunham
Susan DunhamPalmer
Dianne Shibe
Dianne ShibeWasilla
Tim WaltersWasilla

Region R Directors

Rich Kronberg
Rich KronbergTacoma, WA
Gayle Harbo
Gayle HarboFairbanks
Susan Stitham
Susan StithamAshland, OR

ESP At-Large

John Sanborn
John SanbornSoldotna

NEA-Alaska Standing Committees

President: Tim Parker (2018)
Vice President: Jessica Cook (2018)
NEA Director: Tammy Smith (2019)

Region I: 
Patrick Roach (2019)
Linda Hosrstman (2018)

Region II:
Samuel Parra (2019)

Region III:
Jesse Bjorkman (2019)
Cheryl Romatz (2018)

Region IV:
Winter Allen (2018)
Corey Shepherd (2019)
VACANT

Region V:
Maxine Dibert (2019)
Pat Turner (2019)

Region VI:
Marnie Hartill (2018)
Barbara Clark (2019)
Matthew Knorr (2018)
Jacob Berg (2019)
Karen Sherman-Newsome (2019)
Audrey Drew (2018)
Gina Ireland-Kelly (2018)

Region VII:
Jill Showman (2019)
Amanda Johnson (2018)
VACANT
Sean Riley (2018)

Region R:
Roxanne Abajian (2019)
Nancy Allen (2019)
Rod McCoy (2018)

Executive Director: Glenn Bafia
Staff Liaison: Matthew Moser

Tim Parker, President
Region I: Semra Deaner, Chair
Region II: Eileen Mock
Region III: Ray Archuleta
Region IV: Ted Simmons
Region V: Kerry Platzke
Region VI: Christie Stiz
Region VII: Vicky Hill
Region R: Donna Williams
Staff Liaison: Trisha Allen
DA Editing Committee: Barbara Stek

Region I: Sheila Klosterman
Region II: Stacie Anelon
Region III: Vacancy
Region IV: Hazel Walters
Region V: Chrya Sanderson
Region VI: Lisa Johnson
Region VII: Liz Crowley

Board Liaison:
Staff Liaison:

NEA-Alaska Staff

Bafia

Glenn BafiaExecutive Director

Executive Assistant: Mary Nibbelink

Chief Financial Officer: KD Roope
Membership & Dues Accounting Program Coordinator: Jennifer Wright
Accounting Program Coordinator: Lynn Metcalfe

Communications Director: Zac Mannix
Government Relations Director: Matthew Moser
Public Affairs Program Coordinator: Susie Smythe
Digital Media Program Coordinator: Laura Bartholomae 

Technologist: Ike Culbertson