Anchorage
4100 Spenard Road
Anchorage, AK  99517
1-800-996-3225
907-274-0536
907-274-0551 (fax)

Juneau
201 Main Street, Suite 300
Juneau, AK 99801
1-888-478-3090
907-586-3090
907-586-2744 (fax)

Fairbanks
2118 S. Cushman Street
Fairbanks, AK 99701
1-888-456-4435
907-456-4435
907-456-2159 (fax)

Contact Us

Lydia Garcia NEA-Alaska  

Lydia GarciaExecutive Director

Richard Kern  

Richard KernAssistant Executive Director

Executive Assistant: Mary Nibbelink

Business Office
Chief Financial Officer: KD Roope
Membership & Dues Accounting Program Coordinator: Allison Canik
Accounting Program Coordinator: Lynn Metcalfe

UniServ Directors
See which regions each Uniserv Director serves: click here.
Val Baffone
Keri Clark
Hedy Eischeid
Grier Hopkins
Matt Moser
Debbie Omstead
Denise Poole
Monica Southworth
Dave Theriault
Mike Wenstrup 

Associate Staff
Kristi Baker
Kimila Cherry
Malina Colon
Susie Smythe
Jennifer Wright
Tamara Monroe

Public Affairs
Communications Director: Zac Mannix
Government Relations Director: Charles Boyle
Public Affairs Program Coordinator: Trisha Allen
Digital Media Program Coordinator: Samantha Baker 

Technologist: Mark Badger

NEA-Alaska Officers and Board of Directors

Officers

Tim Parker
Tim ParkerNEA-Alaska President
Jessica Cook
Jessica CookNEA-Alaska Vice President
Tammy Smith
Tammy SmithNEA State Director

Region I Directors

Valerie Brooks
Valerie BrooksKetchikan
Sunshine Winn
Sunshine WinnJuneau

Region II Directors

Janine Todd
Janine ToddDelta Junction

Region III Directors

Mark Fraad
Mark FraadSeward
Lei LaniSoldotna

Region IV Directors

Teresa Duncan
Teresa DuncanDillingham
Jeff Harris
Jeff HarrisBethel
Segue Grant
Segue GrantNapaskiak

Region V Directors

Jeff Hebard
Jeff HebardFairbanks
Chris Benshoof
Chris BenshoofFairbanks
Irene Matheis
Irene MatheisNorth Pole
Flora Roddy
Flora RoddyFairbanks

Region VI Directors

Tamara Jones
Tamara JonesAnchorage
Ivy Bowler
Ivy BowlerAnchorage
Jerry Tennyson
Jerry TennysonAnchorage
Renee Rindone
Renee RindonePalmer
Brinna Wojtalewicz
Brinna WojtalewiczEagle River
Dana Cain
Dana CainAnchorage
Lisa Johnson
Lisa JohnsonAnchorage

Region VII Directors

Mary Parrish
Mary ParrishWasilla
Earl AlmdalePalmer
Susan Dunham
Susan DunhamPalmer
Dianne Shibe
Dianne ShibeWasilla

Region R Directors

Rich Kronberg
Rich KronbergTacoma, WA
Gayle Harbo
Gayle HarboFairbanks
Susan Stitham
Susan StithamAshland, OR

ESP At-Large

Norm Cosgrove
Norm CosgroveDelta Junction

NEA-Alaska Standing Committees

President: Tim Parker (2018)
Vice President: Jessica Cook (2018)
NEA Director: Tammy Smith (2019)

Region I: 
Patrick Roach (2017)
Linda Hosrstman (2018)

Region II:
Geoff Smith (2017)

Region III:
Mark Fraad (2017)
Cheryl Romatz (2018)

Region IV:
Winter Allen (2018)
Donald Barr (2017)
Barb Angaiak (2018)

Region V:
Sean Genson (2017)
Chrya Sanderson (2018)
Wendy Demers (2017)
William Watson III (2018)

Region VI:
Marnie Hartill (2018)
Audrey Drew (2018)
Doug Oliverson (2017)
Brinna Wojtalewicz (2017)
Matthew Knorr (2018)
Gina Ireland-Kelly (2018)
Barbara Clark (2017)

Region VII:
Earl Almdale (2017)
Amanda Johnson (2018)
Bob Williams (2017)
Sean Riley (2018)

Region R:
Bill Bjork (2017)
Rod McCoy (2018)
Don Hadley (2017)

Executive Director: Lydia Garcia
Staff Liaison: Charles Boyle

Ron Fuhrer, President
Region I: Semra Deaner, Co-Chair
Region II: Eileen Mocik
Region III: Lori Ford
Region IV: Ted Simmons
Region V: Kerry Platzke
Region VI: Christie Stiz
Region VII: Karen Salisbury, Co-Chair
Region R: Marilyn Pillifant
Staff Liaison: Trisha Allen
Region I: Sheila Klosterman
Region II: Stacie Anelon
Region III: Vacancy
Region IV: Hazel Walters
Region V: Chrya Sanderson
Region VI: Lisa Johnson
Region VII: Liz Crowley

Board Liaison:
Staff Liaison: