DA 2020 Agenda 2019-12-02T08:41:22+00:00

AGENDA

Agenda is subject to change. Check back here for the most current version.

7:15-8:30am

Check in for PARSA Delegates

Check in with Steering and Rules

Main Lobby Level

7:15-9:00am

Continental Breakfast for PARSA Delegates

Aft Deck, Lobby Level

8:30am-5:00pm

PARSA Work Session

2020 PARSA Chair: Corey Shepherd (NWAEA)

Aft Deck, Lobby Level

Afternoon Schedule:

12:30-3:30pm

Committee Leadership Team Training

Endeavor Room

3:00-5:00pm

NEA-Alaska/Retired Delegates Caucus Meeting

Voyager Room, Lower Lobby Level

4:00-7:00pm

Delegate Check-in – All Delegates and Guests

Please check-in with Steering & Rules for name badges, DA notebooks, and other documents.

Main Lobby Level

4:30-6:00pm

New Delegates – Welcome & Orientation

Please join us! Program begins promptly at 4:30pm.

Fore Deck, Lobby Level

The 64th NEA-Alaska Delegate Assembly will begin at 7PM

7:00-9:15pm

General Session I

Welcome Remarks – Tim Parker, President
Pledge of Allegiance
Approval of Agenda
Approval of Minutes from 63rd Delegate Assembly
Introductions – NEA-Alaska Board of Directors, Past Presidents, Committee Chairs
Adoption of the Standing Rules
NEA Director’s Report – Tammy Smith
Executive Director – Glenn Bafia
Presidents’ Remarks – Tim Parker

Discovery Ballroom, Main Lobby Level

*End of Session Filing Deadline – for NEA-Alaska President and NEA-Alaska Vice President
(Submit biography electronically to Mark Nibbelink and send photo to Steering & Rules)

Friday, January 17

6:00-8:00am

Grab ‘n Go Breakfast

Two Locations

Lower Level outside Endeavor and Quadrant Rooms

7:00-8:30am

Regional Caucus Meetings

Region I – TBD
Region II – TBD
Region III – TBD
Region IV –TBD
Region V –TBD
Region VI –TBD
Region VII –TBD
Region R – TBD

Various Rooms

9:00-11:30am

Committee Meetings – Morning Sessions

(Committee work will reconvene at 1:30pm following the lunch break)

  1. Governance/Constitution & Bylaws –TBD
  2. Communications –TBD
  3. Government Relations and Community Outreach –TBD
  4. Collective Bargaining and Employee Rights –TBD
  5. Building Local Capacity and Member Engagement –TBD
  6. Special Education –TBD
  7. Leading the Professions –TBD
  8. ESP Committee –TBD
  9. Human and Civil Rights –TBD

Various Rooms

10:00am*

Deadline

Deadline for individuals to submit NBI’s to Steering & Rules for committee action.

11:30am-1:30pm

Lunch

PLEASE NOTE: Afternoon sessions will reconvene at 1:30pm following the lunch break.

11:30am-1:30pm

Optional Lunch Buffet for Members

$10 per person – Credit/Debit Card ONLY, RSVP on your Delegate Registration.

(Lunch is otherwise on your own)

Whales Tail, Lobby Level

(across from the 4th Ave. hotel entrance)

PLEASE NOTE: The following meetings will also be conducted during the 11:30am – 1:30pm lunch break:

1:00-1:30pm

Hearing Meetings (Optional)

NEA Resolutions – TBD

NEA-Alaska Budget – TBD

NEA-Alaska Constitution and Bylaws – TBD

Various Rooms

1:00-1:30pm

Special Interest Caucuses/Meetings (Optional)

Education Support Professionals (ESP) – TBD

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender & Questioning (LGBTQ) – TBD

Republican Caucus –TBD

Black Caucus –TBD

Hispanic Caucus –TBD

Asian/Pacific Islander Caucus –TBD

Native American/Alaska Native Caucus –TBD

Various Rooms

1:30-2:00pm

Committee Meetings – Afternoon Sessions

(Committee work will reconvene to complete any remaining business and address any new NBIs/Resolutions for submission to Steering & Rules)

  1. Governance/Constitution & Bylaws – TBD
  2. Communications –TBD
  3. Government Relations and Community Outreach –TBD
  4. Collective Bargaining and Employee Rights –TBD
  5. Building Local Capacity and Member Engagement – TBD
  6. Special Education – TBD
  7. Leading the Profession –TBD
  8. ESP Committee –TBD
  9. Human and Civil Rights –TBD

Various Rooms

2:15-2:45pm

NEA-Alaska Candidate Forum

NEA-Alaska President and Vice President

Mid Deck, Lobby Level

2:30pm*

Deadline

Deadline for committees to submit Resolutions/NBI’s to Steering & Rules.

4:00pm*

Deadline

Filing deadline for Nominations – NEA-Alaska Regional Directors
(Submit biography with photo to Steering & Rules)

3:00-6:30pm

General Session II

Guest Speaker
Alaska Public Media and WGBH Boston on Molly of Denali

Historical Perspective
Karen Mahurin

Candidate Speeches
NEA-Alaska President
NEA-Alaska Vice President
NEA-Alaska Regional Directors

Awards Presentation 
NEA-Alaska Awards
Alaska Teacher of the Year
NEA-Alaska ESP of the Year

Discovery Ballroom, Main Lobby Level

6:30pm

Dinner on your own

6:45-8:30pm

Legislative Review Committee

Dinner provided at 7:15pm.

Endeavor Room

8:00-11:00pm

Friday Night Social

Join in the fun and get to know your fellow delegates from around the state. There will be dancing with music provided by DJ Joe Nizzo, a “no-host” bar, and appetizers. Sponsored by Horace Mann. We’ll see you there!

Quarter Deck, 10th Floor, Tower I

Saturday, January 18

6:00-8:00am

Grab ‘n Go Breakfast

Two Locations

Lower Level outside Endeavor and Quadrant Rooms

7:00-8:30am

Regional Caucus Meetings

Region I – TBD
Region II – TBD
Region III – TBD
Region IV – TBD
Region V – TBD
Region VI – TBD
Region VII – TBD
Region R – TBD

Various Rooms

9:00am*

Deadline

Filing deadline for PACE Committee Nominations in writing to Mary Nibbelink

11:00am*

Deadline

Filing deadline by individuals for Resolutions & NBIs to Steering & Rules to be part of the typed reports for delegates.

9:00-11:30am

General Session III

Announcements
Credentials Report
Executive Director’s Remarks
Parliamentary Procedure Training

Committee Reports and Floor Action

  1. Governance/Constitution & Bylaws
  2. Building Local Capacity and Member Engagement
  3. Special Education
  4. Leading the Profession
  5. ESP Committee
  6. Human and Civil Rights Committee
  7. Communications
  8. Govt. Relations & Community Outreach
  9. Collective Bargaining & Employee Rights
  10. Legislative Review Committee

Discovery Ballroom, Main Lobby Level

11:30am-2:00pm

Lunch on your own

11:45am-1:30pm

PACE Committee Meeting

Lunch will be provided.

Please note: Meeting is for current members of PACE. Newly elected regional representatives to PACE will be confirmed by the Board of Directors’ Spring 2020 meeting.

Endeavor Room, Lower Level

1:30pm*

Deadline

Filing deadline by individuals for Resolutions & NBIs to Steering & Rules for floor action (written form: take to S&R to assign #, then bring to Mary Nibbelink in the front).

2:00pm

General Session IV

Committee Reports and Floor Action continues from morning session.

Discovery Ballroom, Main Lobby Level

5:30pm

Dinner Break

Cost TBD – Credit/Debit Cards only.  In regional shifts.

The Café, Lobby Level

Before close of DA*

Deadline

Filing deadline for nominations: NEA RA Delegates (submit biography with photo to Steering & Rules)

Adjournment will be at the conclusion of business.