NEA-Alaska Recommended Candidates

NEA-Alaska recommends candidates for endorsement based on their support for public education and public school employees.  This page contains a comprehensive list of all endorsed candidates in Alaska.

For a list of endorsed candidates that you will see on your ballot, use this LiveBallot tool and enter your FULL address in the box below:

U.S. Congress

Alyse Galvin
Alyse GalvinU.S. House of Representatives
Independent

Alaska Governor

Mark Begich
Mark BegichGovernor
Democrat
Debra Call
Debra CallLt. Governor
Democrat

Alaska State Legislature

Fairbanks & Interior

Rep. Scott Kawasaki
Rep. Scott KawasakiSenate District A
Democrat
Kathryn Dodge
Kathryn DodgeHouse District 1
Democrat
Van Lawrence
Van LawrenceHouse District 2
Democrat
Grier Hopkins
Grier HopkinsHouse District 4
Democrat
Rep. Adam Wool
Rep. Adam WoolHouse District 5
Democrat
Senator Click Bishop
Senator Click BishopSenate District C
Republican
Ed Alexander
Ed AlexanderHouse District 6
Democrat

Anchorage & Eagle River

Nancy Dahlstrom
Nancy DahlstromHouse District 13
Republican
Joe Hackenmueller
Joe HackenmuellerHouse District 14
Independent
Rep. Gabrielle LeDoux
Rep. Gabrielle LeDouxHouse District 15
Republican
Ivy Spohnholz
Ivy SpohnholzHouse District 16
Democrat
Rep. Andy Josephson
Rep. Andy JosephsonHouse District 17
Democrat
Rep. Harriet Drummond
Rep. Harriet DrummondHouse District 18
Democrat
Elvi Gray-Jackson
Elvi Gray-JacksonSenate District I
Democrat
Rep. Geran Tarr
Rep. Geran TarrHouse District 19
Democrat
Zack Fields
Zack FieldsHouse District 20
Democrat
Rep. Matt Claman
Rep. Matt ClamanHouse District 21
Democrat
Rep. Jason Grenn
Rep. Jason GrennHouse District 22
Independent
Rep. Chris Tuck
Rep. Chris TuckHouse District 23
Democrat
Patt Higgins
Patt HigginsHouse District 25
Democrat
Liz Snyder
Liz SnyderHouse District 27
Democrat
Amber Lee
Amber LeeHouse District 28
Democrat
Oliver Schiess
Oliver SchiessSenate District G
Democrat

Kenai Peninsula & Kodiak

Shawn Butler
Shawn ButlerHouse District 29
Independent
Rep. Gary Knopp
Rep. Gary KnoppHouse District 30
Republican
Rep. Paul Seaton
Rep. Paul SeatonHouse District 31
Independent
Senator Peter Micciche
Senator Peter MiccicheSenate District O
Republican
Rep. Louise Stutes
Rep. Louise StutesHouse District 32
Republican

Juneau

Jesse Kiehl
Jesse KiehlSenate District Q
Democrat
Sara Hannan
Sara HannanHouse District 33
Democrat
Andi Story
Andi StoryHouse District 34
Democrat

Southeast Alaska

Rep. Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins
Rep. Jonathan Kreiss-TomkinsHouse District 35
Democrat
Rep. Dan Ortiz
Rep. Dan OrtizHouse District 36
Independent

Rural Alaska

Rep. Bryce Edgmon
Rep. Bryce EdgmonHouse District 37
Democrat
Rep. Tiffany Zulkosky
Rep. Tiffany ZulkoskyHouse District 38
Democrat
Rep. Neal Foster
Rep. Neal FosterHouse District 39
Democrat
Rep. John Lincoln
Rep. John LincolnHouse District 40
Democrat
2018-10-26T14:46:44+00:00