Local Associations, Presidents & UniServ Directors

Uniserve Map

Click on your region to find your local association, president and UniServ Director (or scroll down to search by UniServ Director)

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Monica Southworth // monica.southworth@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Associated Teachers of Petersburg: Ginger Evens
Chatham-NEA
Haines Education Association: Lilly Boron
Hoonah Classified Employee Association
Hoonah Education Association: Adam Gretsinger
Juneau Education Association: Laura Mulgrew
Kake Education Association: David Grimes
Sitka Education Association: Tim Pike
Sitka Educational Support Professional Association: Jason Eisenbeisz
Skagway Teachers Association: Vivian Meyer
Teachers Education Association – Mt. Edgecumbe: Stephen Courtright
Wrangell Teachers Association: Ryan Howe

*UNISERV DIRECTOR: Hedy Eischeid // hedy.eischeid@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Craig Education Association: Lorraine Pierce
Hydaberg Education Association: Sharlet Collins
Ketchikan Education Association: Gerri Davis
Metlakatla Education Association: John Hudson
Southeast Islands Education Association: Jeff Theurer

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Mike Wenstrup // mike.wenstrup@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Alaska Gateway Education Association: Erica Burnham
Alaska Gateway Education Support Professional Association: Candy Thurneau
Delta Greely Education Association: Eileen Mock
Delta Greely Education Support Professional Association: Denise Coakley

*UNISERV DIRECTOR: Hedy Eischeid // hedy.eischeid@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Aleutians East Education Association: Mark Mitchell
Unalaska Education Association: David Gibson
Lake & Peninsula Education Association: Matthew Stark

*UNISERV DIRECTOR: Matt Moser // matthew.moser@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Cordova Education Association: Lance Westing & Doug Carroll
Kodiak Borough Education Association: Geoff Smith
Kodiak Island Education Support Association: Michelle Pennington & Diane Doucette-Cooney

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Grier Hopkins // grier.hopkins@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Denali Education Association: Samantha Ward
Denali Education Support Professional Association: Jeff Fisher
Nenana Education Association: Darren Mudge
Nenana Education Support Staff Association (NESSA): Virginia Brown

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Monica Southworth // monica.southworth@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATE & PRESIDENT
Yakutat Education Association: Stephanie Latzel

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Debbie Omstead // debbie.omstead@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATE & PRESIDENT
AVTECTA: Dale Butts

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Matt Moser // matthew.moser@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Kenai Peninsula Education Association: David Brighton
Kenai Peninsula Education Support Professionals: Patty Sirois 

*UNISERV DIRECTOR: Hedy Eischeid // hedy.eischeid@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Bering Straits Education Association: Sandra King
Northwest Arctic Education Association: Janice Hadley & Sharon Hulley (co-presidents)
Northwest Arctic Education Support Professional Association: Mandy Hill
Pribilof Region Education Association: Mylisa Jones

*UNISERV DIRECTOR: Matt Moser // matthew.moser@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Bristol Bay Education Association: Rebecca Ingalls
Chevak Education Support Professional Association: Darlene Ulroan
Chevak NEA: Cora Charles
Dillingham Classified Association: Serena McArthur
Dillingham Education Association: Teresa Duncan
Mid-Kuskokwim Education Association: Aeriale Johnson
Southwest Region Education Association: Jo Anne (Kimberly) Knight

*UNISERV DIRECTOR: Debbie Omstead // debbie.omstead@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Lower Kuskokwim NEA: Erin Charles

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Val Baffone // val.baffone@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATE & PRESIDENT
Iditarod Education Association: Doug Goben
Lower Yukon Education Association: David Kempher
Lower Yukon Education Support Professional Association: Richard Charlie

UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Grier Hopkins // grier.hopkins@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Galena Education Association: Lynn Betterton
Mid Yukon NEA: Danae Davis
North Slope Borough Education Association: Kathleen Fisher 

UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Mike Wenstrup // mike.wenstrup@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Nome Education Association: Kent Runion
Nome Education Support Professional Association: Jim Shreve
Tanana Education Association: Barbara Van Flein
Yukon Flats Education Association: Timothy Johnson

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Mike Wenstrup // mike.wenstrup@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATE & PRESIDENT
Education Support Staff Association (ESSA): Irene Matheis 

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Grier Hopkins // grier.hopkins@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATE & PRESIDENT
Fairbanks Education Association: Nancy Duez 

*UNISERV DIRECTORS:  Debbie Omstead // debbie.omstead@neaalaska.org
& Val Baffone // val.baffone@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATE & PRESIDENT
Anchorage Education Association (AEA): Brinna Wojtalewicz

*UNISERV DIRECTOR:  Val Baffone // val.baffone@neaalaska.org

NEA-Alaska/Retired: Rich Kronberg

UniServ Directors

contact: grier.hopkins@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Denali Education Association: Samantha Ward
Denali Education Support Professional Association: Jeff Fisher
Fairbanks Education AssociationNancy Duez
Galena Education Association: Lynn Betterton
Mid Yukon NEA: Danae Davis
Nenana Education Association: Darren Mudge
Nenana Education Support Staff Association (NESSA): Virginia Brown
North Slope Borough Education Association: Kathleen Fisher

contact: hedy.eischeid@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Aleutians East Education Association: Mark Mitchell
Bering Straits Education Association: Megan Akaran 
Craig Education Association: Lorraine Pierce
Hydaberg Education Association: Sharlet Collins
Ketchikan Education Association: Gerri Davis
Lake & Peninsula Education Association: Matthew Stark
Metlakatla Education Association: John Hudson
Northwest Arctic Education Association: Janice Hadley & Sharon Hulley (co-presidents)
Northwest Arctic Education Support Professional Association: Mandy Hill
Pribilof Region Education Association: Mylisa Jones
Southeast Islands Education Association: Jeff Theurer
Unalaska Education Association: David Gibson

contact: matthew.moser@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Bristol Bay Education Association: Rebecca Ingalls
Chevak Education Support Professional Association: Darlene Ulroan
Chevak NEA: Cora Charles
Copper River Classified Association: Charles ‘Rick’ Oatman
Cordova Education Association: Lance Westing & Doug Carroll
Dillingham Classified Association: Serena McArthur
Dillingham Education Association: Teresa Duncan
Kenai Peninsula Education AssociationDavid Brighton
Kenai Peninsula Education Support ProfessionalsPatty Sirois
Kodiak Borough Education Association: Geoff Smith
Kodiak Island Education Support Association: Michelle Pennington & Diane Doucette-Cooney
Mid-Kuskokwim Education Association: Aeriale Johnson
Southwest Region Education Association: Jo Anne (Kimberly) Knight

contactmike.wenstrup@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Alaska Gateway Education Association: Erica Burnham
Alaska Gateway Education Support Professional Association: Candy Thurneau
Delta Greely Education Association: Eileen Mock
Delta Greely Education Support Professional Association: Denise Coakley
Fairbanks Education Support Staff Association (ESSA)Irene Matheis
Nome Education Association: Kent Runion
Nome Education Support Professional Association: Jim Shreve
Tanana Education Association: Barbara Van Flein
Yukon Flats Education Association: Supanika Ordonez Ackerman

contact: monica.southworth@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Associated Teachers of Petersburg: Ginger Evens
Chatham-NEA
Haines Education Association: Lilly Boron
Hoonah Education Association: Adam Gretsinger
Hoonah Classified Employee Association
Juneau Education AssociationLaura Mulgrew
Kake Education Association: David Grimes
Sitka Education Association: Tim Pike
Sitka Educational Support Professional AssociationJason Eisenbeisz
Skagway Teachers Association: Vivian Meyer
Teachers Education Association – Mt. Edgecumbe: Stephen Courtright
Wrangell Teachers Association: Ryan Howe
Yakutat Education Association: Stephanie Latzel

contact: val.baffone@neaalaska.org

LOCAL AFFILIATES & PRESIDENTS
Anchorage Education Association (AEA)Brinna Wojtalewicz
Iditarod Education Association: Doug Goben
Lower Yukon Education Association: David Kempher
Lower Yukon Education Support Professional Association: Richard Charlie
NEA-Alaska/Retired: Rich Kronberg

Locals and UniServ

The UniServ Program

Organizational development programs available through UniServ Directors help locals develop high-performing boards of directors, building representative systems and committees (such as rights, bargaining, political action and communications). Teaching and learning programs assist members with professional development and growth, including National Board Certification. Other training modules include Conflict Resolution, Effective Communications, Systems Thinking, Relational Organizing and Living Wage.

For more information, or to schedule training, contact your local president, UniServ Director, or Assistant Executive Director, Richard Kern.

The UniServ program (UniServ is a shortened version of Unified Service) is funded jointly by NEA-Alaska and the National Education Association (NEA). Each year NEA sends state affiliates substantial financial support to assist in employing field staff, known as UniServ Directors, to work directly with local associations. The program exists to expand and secure the rights and interests of members. This includes providing rights and bargaining assistance as well as offering individual and organizational development programs for members and locals.

Contract Database

View your local’s contract and samples of other contract language in the Alaska Educator Contract Database.

Contract Database