Board & Staff 2020-09-15T16:18:16-08:00

NEA-Alaska Officers and Board of Directors

Officers

Tom Klaameyer
Tom KlaameyerNEA-Alaska President
Segue Grant
Segue GrantNEA-Alaska Vice President
Tammy Smith
Tammy SmithNEA State Director

Region I Directors

Valerie Brooks
Valerie BrooksKetchikan
Semra Deaner
Semra DeanerJuneau

LOCAL AFFILIATES
Associated Teachers of Petersburg
Chatham-NEA
Craig Education Association
Haines Education Association
Hoonah Classified Employee Association
Hoonah Education Association
Hydaburg Education Association
Juneau Education Association
Kake Education Association
Ketchikan Education Association
Klawock Education Association
Metlakatla Education Association
Sitka Education Association
Sitka Educational Support Professional Association
Skagway Teachers Organization
Southeast Islands Education Association
TEAME – Teachers Education Association at Mt. Edgecumbe
Wrangell Teachers Association

Region II Directors

Kathy Simpler
Kathy SimplerKodiak

LOCAL AFFILIATES
Alaska Gateway Education Association
Alaska Gateway Education Support Professional Association
Aleutians East Education Association
Cordova Education Association
Delta Greely Education Association
Delta Greely Education Support Professional Association
Denali Education Association
Denali Education Support Professional Association
Kodiak Borough Education Association
Kodiak Island Education Support Association
Lake & Peninsula Education Association
Nenana Education Association
Nenana Education Support Staff Association (NESSA)
Unalaska Education Association
Yakutat Education Association

Region III Directors

Winter Marshall-Allen
Winter Marshall-AllenHomer
Anne McCabe
Anne McCabeSoldotna

Region IV Directors

Cory Hughes
Cory HughesNunapitchuk
Corey Shepherd
Corey ShepherdKotzebue

LOCAL AFFILIATES
Bering Strait Education Association
Bristol Bay Education Association
Chevak Education Support Professional Association
Chevak NEA
Dillingham Classified Association
Dillingham Education Association
Galena Education Association
Iditarod Education Association
Lower Kuskokwim NEA
Lower Yukon Education Association
Lower Yukon Education Support Professional Association
Mid-Kuskokwim Education Association
Mid Yukon NEA
Nome Education Association
Nome Education Support Professional Association
North Slope Borough Education Association
Northwest Arctic Education Association
Northwest Arctic Education Support Professional Association
Pribilof Region Education Association
Southwest Region Education Association
Tanana Education Association
Yukon Flats Education Association

Region V Directors

VACANT
Laura Capelle
Laura CapelleFairbanks
Kristen Dullen
Kristen DullenFairbanks

LOCAL AFFILIATE
Education Support Staff Association (ESSA)
Fairbanks Education Association

Region VI Directors

Corey Aist
Corey AistAnchorage
Barb Clark
Barb ClarkAnchorage
Renee Rindone
Renee RindonePalmer
Marnie Hartill
Marnie HartillAnchorage
Michaela Kolerok
Michaela KolerokAnchorage
Ricky Lind
Ricky LindAnchorage
VACANT

Region VII Directors

Sherry Shaw
Sherry ShawWasilla
Vicki Hewitt
Vicki HewittWasilla
Tim Walters
Tim WaltersWasilla
Richard Morgan
Richard MorganWasilla

Region R Directors

Rich Kronberg
Rich KronbergTacoma, WA
Nancy Allen
Nancy AllenFairbanks
Ron Fuhrer
Ron FuhrerAnchorage

Minority At-Large

George Cromer III
George Cromer IIIAnchorage

ESP At-Large

Barbara Schneider
Barbara SchneiderCraig
Mary Parrish
Mary ParrishWasilla
Daryl Walker
Daryl WalkerFairbanks

NEA-Alaska Standing Committees

President: Tom Klaameyer (2022)
Vice President: Segue Grant (2022)
NEA Director: Tammy Smith (2022)

Region I: 
Stephen Courtright (2021)
Katherine Pittman (2022)

Region II:
Lindsey Glenn (2022)

Region III:
Jesse Bjorkman (2021)
Mark Fraad (2022)

Region IV:
Jeremy Millard (2022)
Joe Yoder (2021)

Region V:
Maxine Dibert (2021)
Howard Maxwell (2021)
Laura Capelle (2021)

Region VI:
George Cromer, III (2022)
Barbara Clark (2021)
Lara Ajayi (2022)
Christi Sitz (2021)
Jessica Cook (2021)
Joan Pragman (2022)
Jacob Berg (2022)

Region VII:
Jill Showman (2021)
Amanda Johnson (2020)
Richard Morgan (2021)

Region R:
Pamela Lloyd (2021)
Karen Eddy (2021)
Christine Villano (2022)

Executive Director: Glenn Bafia
Staff Liaison: Matthew Moser

Tim Parker, President
Region I: Semra Deaner, Chair
Region II: Janine Todd
Region III: Mary Jane Hadaway
Region IV: Matthew Conlon
Region V: Kerry Platzke
Region VI: Christi Sitz
Region VII: Mary Parrish
Region R: Donna Williams
Staff Liaison: Susie Smythe

Karen Dullen
Jessica Iglesias
Jessica Cook
Missouri Smyth

Region I: Dave Nelson
Region II: TBA
Region III: Winter Marshall-Allen
Region IV: Caroline Wiseman
Region V: Maxine Dibert
Region VI: Ricky Lind
Region VII: TBA
Region R: TBA

Staff Liaison: Joshua Yeh
Board Liaison: George Comer III, Glenn Charlie, Laura Capelle, Michaela Kolerok

NEA-Alaska Staff

Glenn BafiaExecutive Director

Executive Assistant: Mary Nibbelink

Chief Financial Officer: KD Roope
Membership & Dues Accounting Program Coordinator: Jennifer Wright
Accounting Program Coordinator: Lynn Metcalfe

Communications Director: Zac Mannix
Government Relations Director: Matthew Moser
Public Affairs Program Coordinator: Susie Smythe
Digital Media Program Coordinator: Laura Bartholomae
Organizing Program Coordinator: Kristi Baker